Fiber Multimeter

Home » Products » Test and Measurement » Fiber Multimeter

  • img/optical_loss_test_set_aou400-91.jpg
  • /upfile/2018/07/23/20180723173901_261.jpg
  • /upfile/2018/07/23/20180723173911_902.jpg
  • /upfile/2018/07/23/20180723173922_154.jpg

Optical Loss Test Set AOU400

Optical Multimeter AOU400 combines light source, optical power meter or visual fault locator in one device. When integrating light source and optical power meter, it is also called as Optical Loss Test Set(OLTS).
OLTS are available in dedicated hand held instruments and platform-based modules to suit various network architectures and test requirements, used to measure optical power, power loss, reflectance and reflected power loss.

Contact us
  • Specification
  • Ordering Info
  • Inquiry
  • Downloads

OPM, OLS, VFL in one device 

Data storage

Built-in VFL for fast troubleshooting

Auto wavelength detection (optional)

Data transfer (optional)

7X24 real-time monitor on PC(optional)

Energy save mode

Reference value storage

Power autonomy of 100 hours (OPM)

Measure the optical attenuation of the fiber

One-year warranty and Three-year recommended calibration interval

Light Source

M3M8

S3S5

S3S4S5

Wavelength (nm)

850/1300

1310/1550

1310/1490/1550

Stabilization

± 0.05dB / 1 hour; ±0.1dB / 8 hours

Output Power

> - 6dBm @ 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm / > -10 dBm @ 850nm/1300nm

Modulation

270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz

Connector

FC/PC or Customize

Visual Fault Locator

 

Glint

2Hz

Connector

2.5mm UPP

Power Meter

 

Accuracy *

± 0.2dB

Calibrated Wavelengths

850nm / 1300nm / 1310nm / 1490nm / 1550nm / 1625nm

Connector

FC & 2.5mm UPP (option: SC, ST)

Tone Detector

Yes

Data Storage Yes
Reference Value Set Yes
Wave ID (Optional) Only in Power Meter Module, and must work with AOS200 laser source
Data Transfer (Optional) Yes
Real Time Monitor (Optional) 10minutes to 360 days, interval: 0.5s, 2s, 15s, 60s, 180s, 600s
Others  
Auto Power Off No operation in 10 minutes (can be canceled), Low battery energy
Battery Charge Yes
Power Supply AA * 2 batteries or AC/DC power supply adapter

* at 20±3℃,CW,with FC connector,-10dBm

Size(H*W*D)       

160mm * 75mm * 32mm

Weight 

About 180g

Storage Temperature 

-20 -- +60°C, < 90%RH

Operating Temperature 

-10 -- +50°C, < 90%RH

AOU400X-XX-XXX-XXXX

Power Meter Module

Laser Souce Module

VFL Module PC Connection Module
AOU400T = OPM(+10~ -70dBm)

M3M8     = 850/1300nm

V00 = N/A 0 = N/A
AOU400C = OPM(+26~ -50dBm) S3S5      = 1310/1550nm V01 = 1mw U =Data Transfer & Real Time Monitor
  S3S4S5  = 1310/1490/1550nm V10 = 10mw  

Example: AOU400T-S3S5-V01-U

Standard
  • Carrying bag  


  • Calibration certificate


  • Manual

  • Packing box

Optional
  • FC adapter


  • SC adapter


  • ST adapter 


  • AC/DC adapter

  • CD


  • FC male to LC female adapter

totop